Sale!

Rosehip Oil

$37.00 $15.00

About Our Rosehip Oil  (Rosa Canina)

Specially created for Derma-Repair; Stretch Marks, Scars, Dry / Frizzy hair

Method of Extraction : Cold-pressed. Unrefined
Plant Part : Seeds
Country of Origin : Chile
Certification : Australian Certified Organic

100% Pure Carrier Oil

Out of stock

Category:

What is Rosehip Oil?

Rose hip oil is extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rosehip oil is high in the essential fatty acids – linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3.

How To Use Rosehip Oil?

Apply generously onto the skin and hair. Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin.

Use 3-4 pumps in a bath with bath salts. Bath salts break up the oil in the water. Unsuitable for compresses or sprays. Unsuitable for vaporisers. Do not ingest.

Beauty Benefits :
Improves …
– Stretch marks
– UV damage from overexposure to the sun
– Scars from surgery or burns
– Eczema
– Psoriasis
– Wrinkles and premature skin aging
– Hyper-pigmentation
– Dermatitis
– Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
– Age spots
– Brittle nails
– Dry and damaged hair

Why Our Oils Are Offered Only In Small Volume Sizes

15ml – You only need very small quantities of our oils for it to be effective. This size should last you 2 months.

Other oils may appear to be cheaper, but you need to use more of it and they are riddled with chemicals and pesticides – completely unsafe for topical application. In the natural skin care industry, you really do get what you pay for.

Main Active Ingredients in Rosehip Oil

Palmitric acid (>6%), stearic acid (0.5-3.0%), oleic acid (10-30%), linoleic acid (40-60%), linolenic acid (30-50%) and others.

What Do They Do?

The body cannot make any of the unsaturated essential fatty acids (UEFA) listed above. Yet they are vital to healthy skin.

High in anti-oxidants, is anti-inflammatory and helps to decrease/repair skin damage.

What Does That Mean For Your Skin?

It is a dry oil which means it absorbs very quickly into skin. After a minute of application, it will completely be absorbed leaving no oily residue.

Rosehip is more repairing than nourishing. It is comedogenic. This means that it may block pores. So, while it is highly effective in erasing acne scars, it may cause acne breakouts. So, we only recommend using it on the body and hair.

How Is It Currently Being Used In The Skin Care Industry?

Skin care products, toiletries, soaps.

How To Use On Your Face?

We don’t recommend using rosehip on your face because it has been known to cause acne. However, you may use it as spot treatment on your face, for scars, if you are not acne prone.

How To Use On Your Body?

Rosehip is a repairing oil. Rub generously onto your entire body. It will repair and erase any unwanted scars, stretch-marks, pigmentation, age spots, sun spots and uneven skin over time. You may still need to apply a moisturiser after using rosehip if your skin is dry.

How To Use On Hair?

Direct application :
i) Use as a hair mask or leave-in conditioner. 3-4 pumps for a hair mask and rinse. Or just 1 pump as a leave-in conditioner.

ii) Rub 0.5 pumps in the palm of your hands and gentle fluff through your hair. Then pat down the ends. It will tame fly-away hairs and add a natural sheen. (Just be warned that rosehip has a mild bittery odour when used on hair).

To Condition :

We don’t recommend using rosehip in shampoo as rosehip does its best work on the hair itself. Not recommended for people with flat oily hair.

Other Uses Of Rosehip Oil

Joint massage – Rosehip has been clinically shown to reduce inflammation. If your knees don’t bend as they should, consider rubbing a little on it everyday. It has been clinically proven (research from University of Copenhagen) to reduce swelling in knee joints, lower back, hips, hands and feet.

Hot bath – Add 4 pumps to a bath. You will have a natural glow to your skin.

Eczema – It is not known why eczema occurs. However, rosehip can treat the symptoms. Gently rub onto infected areas. Even if your skin has cracked and is weeping, rosehip can still be applied. It contains no chemicals or steriods. It is safe to use on children (over 6) with eczema.

There is simply no substitute for using rosehip in reducing the appearance of scars, stretch marks and pigentation. But, did you know it also reduces arthritic swelling!

Remember! Our rosehip oil is premium stuff. You only need just a little.  Always perform a patch test on your skin before using any new products.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosehip Oil”